Part of the mint family, this bushy herb, with its pale pink flowers, is native to tropical regions of Asia. Used for centuries in perfumery, the instantly recognisable aroma is known as the ‘scent of the Sixties’. With its musky, spicy yet sweet aroma, Patchouli is also known as an aphrodisiac oil.
Popular in aromatherapy, Patchouli improves with age, like a fine wine. It brings a balanced and calming vibe to a diffuser blend. With its grounding aroma, it is ideal for creating a soothing atmosphere in the room. It blends well with other essential oils although it must be used sparingly as not to overpower the blend.
Patchouli Essential Oil is ideal for use in massage. With its harmonising aroma, combined with a carrier oil and other essential oils, it can help maximise the benefits of massage.
Patchouli is often used in skincare and cosmetics for its benefits. Said to be useful for its balancing properties. You can use Patchouli in your homemade skincare formulations such as bath oils, body creams, butters, lotions and facial oils etc.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.